--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built c. 1800, now disused. Hipped corrugated-iron roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered battered stone and clay walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber wide-battened door and half-door. Monolithic tooled limestone gate piers to south of site.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive example of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. Its early character has been preserved in the retention of features and materials specific to modest dwellings of this type such as a steeply pitched corrugated-iron roof, small asymmetrically placed openings, timber sliding sash windows and a timber battened half-door. Additionally interesting on the site are the attractive vernacular gates posts remaining to the south of the house.