--/--/--

Description

Detached ten-bay single-storey former school, dated 1938. Now in use as offices with extensions to east, north and south. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack, cast-iron vents to roof, cast-iron rainwater goods and recent rooflights. Roughcast rendered walls with limestone date plaque to north gable. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, smooth render soffits and reveals and six-over-six timber sash windows. Window to north elevation elongated by insertion of six-pane lower panel. Square-headed door opening with smooth render soffit and reveals, nine-pane overlight and timber and glass panelled door. Set parallel to street on east side of Carrigaline Road.

Appraisal

Opened in 1938, Douglas Boy's School is a fine example of mid twentieth century educational architecture. The simple design and unembellished elevations reflect a vernacular influence, a feature of many such contemporary school built across the country. Though its use has changed, the building has remained largely unaltered in its external appearance with much historical fabric retained.