Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Attached fifteen-bay single-storey former woollen mill, built 1883, comprising quadruple-pile front section with quintuple-pile return to south. Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate and corrugated-sheet metal roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods. Squared limestone walls with dressed limestone quoins. Round-headed window openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds, limestone sills and timber windows with central casement light. Round- and square-headed door openings with limestone steps, red brick block-and-start surrounds, double-leaf timber battened doors and tripartite fanlights to round-headed openings. Some uPVC doors. Set to eastern end of former mill complex

Appraisal

Completed to designs by Richard Murray, Saint Patrick's Woollen Mills were the last purpose-built woollen mills to be built in county Cork and was the second largest of its type in the county. The complex consisted of three main blocks with a central engine house, flanked by two blocks containing preparing, carding, and spinning rooms in one block and weaving and finishing shops in the other. The large openings to the front of this block allow it to be flooded with light. Built of limestone with red brick to the surrounds, the single-storey form of the complex is unusual amongst mills. It represents an important part to Cork's industrial heritage.