Engine house

--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted two-bay double-height former mill engine house, built 1883, now in commercial use. Pitched slate roof with apex vent and cast-iron rainwater goods. Squared limestone walls with recent render to some sections. Openings with red brick dressings altered to accommodate recent shopfronts and doors.

Appraisal

Completed to designs by Richard Murray, Saint Patrick's Woollen Mills were the last purpose-built woollen mills to be built in county Cork and was the second largest of its type in the county. The complex consisted of three main blocks with a central engine house, flanked by two blocks containing preparing, carding, and spinning rooms in one block and weaving and finishing shops in the other. Built of limestone with red brick to the surrounds, the single-storey form of the complex is unusual amongst mills. Though substantially altered, this building represents an important element to Cork's industrial heritage.