Artistic, Social, Technical

Shrine/oratory/grotto

--/--/--

Description

Set of twelve freestanding rectangular rosary stations, erected 1952, comprising carved limestone plaques with incised pictures and lettering. Located at intervals against wall to roadside marking decades of the rosary and terminating in grotto to west. Grotto comprises stepped structure housing statues with limestone boundary walls and wrought-iron railings. Dedicated to Our Lady.

Appraisal

Marking decades of the rosary, and culminating in a grotto, these stations are an unusual feature on the roadside. The stations were design by Soirle M. MacCana (1901-75) and were executed to a high standard by the Broe Brothers of Dublin. Opened on Assumption Day, 1952, the grotto and stations play an important role in the religious and social fabric of the area.