Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, having timber shopfront to front (west) elevation. Now in use as restaurant. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls having render quoins, render sill courses to first and second floors. Square-headed window openings with painted sills to front elevation, having moulded render surrounds and uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening with render surround to southern bay of front elevation, having replacement timber panelled door. Shopfront comprising pilasters with plinths and decorated consoles, surmounted by architrave, frieze and dentilated cornice. Square-headed window openings with stall risers flanking door opening, having fix two-pane timber framed display windows. Square-headed door opening with channelled pilaster to surround, having double-leaf timber panelled doors with overlight. Located on street front.

Appraisal

This imposing building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. The fine shopfront is of particular merit, and is one of the few historic shopfront surviving in the town. Its pleasing design and excellent craftsmanship contrasts with some of the recent replacements seen elsewhere in the streetscape.