Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with render shopfront to front (north) elevation. Now in use as restaurant. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render quoins. Diminishing camber-headed window openings with render sills having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent timber shopfront comprising fluted pilasters, surmounted by architrave, fascia with raised lettering and cornice. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining building to the west, this pair forms part of a fine terrace which retains much of its historic form. This terrace helps to create the charming character of the town centre. Though recently renovated, this house retains traditional features, including camber-headed openings and timber sliding sash windows.