Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, having shopfront to front (north) elevation. Now also in use as restaurant. Pitched slate roof with uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills throughout, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, retaining interior shutters. Timber shopfront comprising panelled pilasters surmounted by consoles, architrave, fascia and cornice. Square-headed window opening with render sill and stall riser, having fixed timber-framed multiple-pane display window. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber panelled doors and two-pane overlight.

Appraisal

This building displays a simple well-designed facade which is enlivened by a handsome shopfront. It forms part of a fine terrace in the centre of Rosscarbery, which retains much of its historic character. The building is further enhanced by the retention of much of its traditional fabric seen in its timber sash windows and internal shutters.