Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1880, with shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as restaurant. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods and recent rooflights. Rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with stone sills to first floor of front (north) elevation, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising render panelled pilasters, surmounted by frieze with raised metal lettering and moulded cornice. Square-headed window openings with render sills and stall risers, having fixed multiple-pane timber-framed display windows. Square-headed door opening having double-leaf timber panelled doors surmounted by single pane overlight, giving access to interior panelled porch. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door surmounted by single pane overlight and having stone step, leading to upper floors.

Appraisal

A large scale house whose generous proportions mark it out from its neighbours as a grander building. The fine shopfront is a particularly attractive addition to the streetscape, as is a reminder of the excellent design and craftsmanship of shopfronts in the past.