--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, formerly also in commercial use, having timber shopfront to front (east) elevation. Recessed pitched roofed single-bay two-storey block to side (south). Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with rendered quoins. Camber-headed windows with render sills, raised render keystones and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising timber and replacement aluminium pilasters set upon rendered plinth blocks, surmounted by architrave, frieze and moulded cornice. Square-headed window openings with render sill, stall riser and fixed timber-framed multiple-pane display window with carved detailing.

Appraisal

Displaying subtle artistic detailing including render quoins and keystones, this attractive building makes a notable contribution to the streetscape. Formerly also in use as a shop, it retains a delicately designed shopfront.