Post office

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, formerly also in use as post office. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with plinth, having raised render quoins and plaque. Diminishing camber-headed window openings with stone sills and raised render block-and-start surrounds, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Raised rendered keystones to first floor openings. Square-headed window openings with stone sills to rear elevation having uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening with render surround having replacement glazed timber door surmounted by single pane overlight, to eastern end bay. Timber shopfront with pilasters, surmounted by frieze and dentilated cornice. Square-headed window openings over render stall risers, having render sills and fixed multiple-pane timber-framed display windows. Square-headed door openings having replacement uPVC doors, sidelights and overlights.

Appraisal

This imposing house was home to General Tom Barry, Commander of the West Cork Flying Column, from 1907-1914. The house stands out amongst the surrounding buildings within the centre of town due to its large scale. It retains many historic features including render detail, timber sash windows and a handsome simple shopfront.