Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, now also in use as restaurant. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods and recent rooflights. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with timber fascia board below eaves. Camber-headed window openings with stone sills and render surrounds to first floor of front (south) elevation, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Render shopfront with pilasters surmounted by fascia with raised lettering and moulded cornice. Square-headed window openings with render sills over lined-and-ruled rendered stall risers, having fixed timber-framed display windows. Square-headed door opening having double-leaf timber panelled doors surmounted by overlight. Fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

Together with the adjoining two-bay house to the west, this pair is similar in scale and form to its neighbours, and contributes to the overall composition of the town centre. The camber-headed openings, timber sash windows and simple render detailing are features which define its historic character. The shopfront is one of the few surviving historic examples in the town, and is an excellent example of fine design and craftsmanship.