--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1840. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystack, rooflight, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with stone sills to front (south) elevation, having raised render surrounds and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Wrought-iron sill guard to ground floor window opening. Square-headed door opening having render surround and wrought-iron gate. Square-headed door opening to interior having double-leaf timber panelled doors. Fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

Together with the adjoining three-bay house to the east, this pair is of a similar scale and form to its neighbours, and contributes to the overall composition of the town centre. The camber-headed openings, timber sash windows and simple render detailing are features which define its historic character.