--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, having recent timber shopfront. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater foods. Rendered walls with render quoins. Camber-headed window openings with render sills throughout, having moulded render surrounds and raised render lion mask keystones to front elevation. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront having fluted render pilasters surmounted by timber architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed window opening with timber sill over panelled timber stall riser, having fixed timber-framed display window with reticulated timber tracery overlights. Square-headed door openings with double-leaf timber panelled doors surmounted by spoked overlights. Fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

A fine building similar in its size and form to its neighbours, which contributes to the overall character and composition of the town centre. The retention of the timber sash windows and attractive render detailing adds to its charm.