--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1860. Pitched artificial slate roof, having rendered and red brick chimneystacks, rendered eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Diminishing square-headed window openings with stone sills throughout, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window opening with stone sill to western bay of ground floor having timber-framed tripartite window with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to front elevation with timber doorcase, having fluted timber surround, frieze and cornice with double-leaf timber panelled doors with single pane overlight. Fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

A fine example of one of the relatively intact historic houses that add to the character and charm of the square. The building's size and form is in keeping with neighbouring buildings, allowing it to blend into the streetscape. The enlarged ground floor windows are an interesting and quirky feature, and are suggestive of an early twentieth century commercial function at ground floor level.