Post office

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, having rendered shopfront to front (south) elevation. Incorporating single-bay three-storey building to side (east). Now also in use as post office. Pitched artificial slate roof having red brick chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with stone sills, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings with stone sills adjoining building, having uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door openings with replacement doors. Render shopfront with channelled pilasters, surmounted by fascia board and moulded cornice. Square-headed window opening with render sill and stall riser, having timber-framed tripartite camber-headed arcaded display windows. Recessed square-headed door opening having timber panelled reveals, double-leaf timber panelled doors surmounted by double pane overlight. Fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

A fine building similar in its size and form to its neighbours, which contributes to the overall character and composition of the town centre. The retention of the timber sash windows and the delightful shopfront adds to its charm.