Woodbine Cottage

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1880, having pair of hipped roofed canted bay windows flanking entrance to front (east). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and eaves course with carved timber cladding, uPVC rainwater goods and recent gable-fronted dormer windows with decorative timber bargeboards. Rendered walls with plinth, having cast-iron vents to canted bays. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills throughout. Moulded render label mouldings to first floor of front elevation, raised moulded render surrounds to rear elevation. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, having four-over-four pane timber sliding sash flanking central six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to canted bays. Some uPVC casement windows to rear, recent timber casement windows to dormers. Square-headed door opening having gabled canopy with decorative timber bargeboards on timber brackets. Glazed timber door with brass door furniture surmounted by overlight having limestone stepped approach flanked by moulded rendered balustrade on rendered plinth.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned, picturesque house with canted bays and decorative render detailing adding much to its character and charm. Formerly part of the de Vesci estate, it is of the high quality design usually associated with estate architecture.