Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Scientific, Social, Technical

Passage West Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding double-height former Methodist church, built 1867 or 1873, comprising four-bay nave having gable-fronted single-storey porch to front (east) elevation, corner-sited three-stage bell tower to north-east corner and lean-to single bay block to rear (west). Sold, 1964, and now disused. Pitched banded coloured slate roofs having limestone gable copings with finials, decorative ridge tiles to porch, red brick chimneystack to rear extension and uPVC rainwater goods. Ashlar limestone octagonal spired roof with cast-iron finial to bell tower. Rubble sandstone walls having plinth bands, string and eaves bands, carved limestone corbels and buttresses to ends of front and rear elevations. Tooled limestone quoins to first and second stage buttresses of bell tower, tooled ashlar limestone walls to upper stage incorporating louvered openings. Single and paired pointed arch window openings with chamfered limestone sills and block-and-start surrounds to nave. Triple pointed arch windows with chamfered limestone sills and block-and-start surrounds to side (north) elevation. Lead-lined quarry glazed windows. Pointed arch door opening within tooled limestone block-and-start surround with label stopped hood moulding, tooled limestone doorcase comprising surround with chamfered moulded reveals. Double-leaf timber battened doors having limestone stepped approach. Rubble limestone enclosing wall having square-profile limestone block pointed gate piers with double-leaf cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

Located on an elevated site, this former Methodist church is an eye-catching addition to the streetscape. Its Gothic Revival style and colourful polychromy are typical of its time. Its handsome form is enhanced by the retention of much of its original fabric. It is an interesting reminder of the religious diversity of the area in the past.