Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, having later bay windows flanking central projecting entrance bay with full length single pitched roof to ground floor, front elevation. Canted bay window addition to west elevation. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills to upper floors. Exterior shutter additions to first floor. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, flanked by panelled timber pilasters, to ground floor openings. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to south elevation bay windows. Timber glazed double-leaf doors to entrance bay. Internal timber panelled shutters.

Appraisal

Set adjacent to Monkstown Castle, this house was built in the early nineteenth century by the Bernard Shaw family, then occupiers of the castle. Ancestors of the famous writer, George Bernard Shaw, the family lived in the house for about sixty years. Set overlooking Cork harbour with extensive sea views, it makes the most of its elevated site. It retains much of its historic fabric, including slate roof and timber sliding sash windows. Together with the related outbuildings, entrance gates and castle, it forms part of a significant group.