--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1860, having box and canted bay windows to front (south-east), porch to side (north-east) and two-storey lean-to extension to rear (north-west). Pitched slate roofs with overhanging timber clad eaves on corbels, rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and recent rooflights. Pitched slate roofs to dormers with ornate carved timber bargeboards and finials. Hipped slate roofs to bay windows. Rendered walls throughout having plinths and cornices to bay windows. Square-headed window openings with render sills throughout, having one-over-one pane and two-over two pane timber sliding sash windows. Tripartite timber framed window to box bay having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Retaining interior timber panelled shutters. Timber-framed four-pane casement windows to porch having quatrefoil tracery to upper panes. Square-headed door opening to side extension, having timber panelled door surmounted by single-pane overlight. Lean-to corrugated-iron outbuildings to rear set against retaining wall of rear yard.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair, this house commands excellent views of the harbour. It forms part of a group of fine semi-detached houses built in the area in the latter part of the nineteenth century when Monkstown became a popular coastal resort. It retains much of its original form and character, with the fine timber windows, carved timber bargeboards and canted bays being notable original features.