--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1930. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, timber clad eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Pitched artificial slate roofs with carved timber bargeboards to dormer windows. Roughcast rendered walls having render platbands and sill band to first floor. Square-headed window openings with stone sills throughout having uPVC casement windows. Raised render surrounds to first floor openings. Square-headed door opening within render doorcase with pilasters and canopy on moulded brackets. Glazed timber door with three-pane overlight. Rendered boundary wall to front (east) with square-profile gate piers and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

Built as part of a group of three, this short terrace makes an eye-catching contribution to the streetscape. It is an unusual early twentieth century group, which retains much of its character intact, seen particularly in the tripartite windows, subtle breakfront and moulded render details.