Outbuilding

Public convenience

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single storey former railway building, built c.1900, later in use as public convenience, now disused. Recent flat concrete slab roof set on recent red brick pers. Roughly dressed rubble limestone walls with red brick quoins and rubble limestone and red brick chamfered plinth. Square-headed air vents below roof line with concrete sill course. Round-headed window openings limestone sills to side (east, west) elevations having red brick voussoirs, block-and-start surrounds, now blocked. Square-headed door opening behind rendered concealing wall to front (south) elevation with wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

Formerly associated with the Cork-Monkstown railway line, this small building is representative of the high quality materials which were utilised by railway companies in their nineteenth and early twentieth century building campaigns. The red brick and grey limestone add colour and textural interest to the site. Though altered in the mid twentieth century to accommodate a new use, its retains much of its original character and fabric.