--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, having canted bay window to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof having timber clad eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat bitumen clad roof to canted bay window having recent cast-iron railings. Rendered walls, having name plaque with render label moulding shared with adjoining building. Recessed rendered pendants, moulded architrave and cornice to bay window. Diminishing square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills, having uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door openings having replacement glazed timber door to ground floor and replacement uPVC French door to first floor over bay window. Rendered plinth boundary wall with cast-iron railings to east having square-profile rendered piers and gate piers carrying cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair, this building is set overlooking the harbour and makes a notable contribution to the streetscape. The health giving properties of sea living was widely recognised in the nineteenth century, resulting in a great increase in building in coastal areas to meet the demands of permanent and temporary residents. Though some features have been replaced, the pair nonetheless retains historic fabric of interest and much of its character intact.