Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880. Hipped slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched slate roofs with timber bargeboards to half dormer windows. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth. Pointed arch window openings with render sills and block-and-start surrounds, having replacement timber casement windows. Blind lancet window opening with render surround to central half dormer. Blind oculus with render surround to centre of front (west) elevation. Pointed arch door opening with block-and-start render surround and replacement timber glazed. Attached rendered wall to south side of front elevation having pointed arch door opening. Rendered boundary plinth to front with recent steel railings, gate piers and gate.

Appraisal

An interesting house articulated and enhanced by render detailing. The pointed arch openings, dormers and blind oculus make for a picturesque roadside addition. The handsome railings and gate add to its setting and context.