Gate lodge

Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey former gate lodge, built c.1890, having recessed arcaded veranda to rear (west). Now in use as community centre. Roof concealed behind rendered parapet walls with stepped crenellations and cast-iron down pipes. Roughcast rendered walls to first floor, rendered walls to ground floor, having statuary recess with statue to rear elevation. Ornate cast-iron arcading to veranda with rendered walls to recess. Pointed arch windows openings with limestone sills to ground floor having Tudor arch window openings to first floor. Four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Pointed arch door opening to front elevation, having timber battened door and overlight. Square-profile rendered gate piers and wrought-iron gates to north.

Appraisal

A fine building which forms part of a group of structures with a school and convent buildings with which it shares an enclosed site. It retains notable features such as its pointed arch openings and excellent decorative verandah brackets which greatly enhance the structure.