--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, having render shopfront and square-headed integral carriage arch to front (north) elevation. Currently vacant. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with raised render fascia between first and second floor, render sill bands to first and second floor. Painted English bond brick wall to ground floor with rendered plinth and tooled limestone commemorative plaque. Square-headed window openings with render sills to upper floors, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising render architrave, frieze and cornice, having capped consoles with foliate decoration to caps. Square-headed window openings over render stall risers, having fixed timber-framed casement windows with wrought-iron guard bars. Square-headed door openings with single and double-leaf timber panelled doors, having single-pane overlights. Timber battened door to carriage arch. Fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

The size and scale of this building make it an unusual and imposing feature on the streetscape. Its regular form is greatly enhanced by its finely decorated timber shopfront and by the retention of notable features such as timber sash windows. The commemorative plaque adds historical interest, and is a reminder of the sacrifices local people made during the struggle for independence.