Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding tooled limestone monument, erected c.1945. Having square-profile stepped pedestal surmounted by square-profile dressed base dated with carved inscriptions in Irish and English. Surmounted by carved limestone tapering pier with interlaced Celtic motif in relief and Celtic cross to top.

Appraisal

The high cross form and Celtic Revival motifs of this monument were often utilised for nationalist monuments in the decades following the establishment of the Free State. It is well-carved and designed and occupies a prominent site in Market Square of Macroom. Erected in memory of the 7th and 8th Battalions Cork No.1 Brigade, it is a reminder of the sacrifices made by local people in the struggle for Independence.