Munster Bank

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey bank, built c.1900, with three-bay porch to front (east). Hipped slate roof with rendered overhanging eaves on timber corbels, having roughcast rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat roof to porch. Roughcast rendered walls with render quoins having channelled render to ground floor of main block and porch. Square-headed window openings with render sills and moulded render surrounds throughout, having uPVC casement windows. Round-headed window opening with render sill and surround to side (north) elevation of porch, having uPVC casement window. Square-headed door opening to porch, having rendered surround and keystone with timber panelled door and overlight. Round-headed door opening to side (south) elevation of main block with raised render reveal, timber panelled door and overlight. Tooled chamfered limestone plinth with cast-iron railings to front site having cast-iron gate piers and double-leaf pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This building has retained much of its imposing character and form. Its location, fronting on to the square, places it at the commercial and social focus of Macroom. Though some historic features have been replaced, its render detailing, railing and limestone plinth add much to its historic character.