The Castle

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding three-bay two- and three-storey gate house, extant 1824, on a symmetrical plan with single-bay three-stage turrets on circular plans. Roof not visible behind parapet. Repointed rubble stone walls including sections of rough cut slate surface finish with corbelled stepped stringcourses supporting battlemented parapets having concrete coping. Tudor-headed central carriageway with repointed voussoirs centred on keystone. Pair of pointed-arch window openings (first floor) with concealed dressings framing timber fittings. Set back from line of street on a corner site with cobbled forecourt.

Appraisal

A gate house erected by Robert Hedges Eyre (d. 1840) illustrating the near-total reconstruction of the Macroom Castle estate in the early nineteenth century following centuries of unrest marked by periodic episodes of confiscation and restoration (Pigot 1824, 295) with the architectural value of the composition, 'a most extraordinary gate...a remarkable example of castlellated Romanticism [and] a striking piece of streetscape' (Dean 2018, 102), confirmed by such attributes as the symmetrical plan form with tapering turrets guarding a carriageway; the construction in unrefined fieldstone with sections of a rough cut slate finish; the slender "loops" and "pointed" openings underpinning a rustic Georgian Gothic theme; and the battlements embellishing the roofline.