Mill (water)

Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan double-pile multiple-bay five-storey mill, built c.1830. Having single-storey extension and canopied loading area to rear (west). Pitched corrugated-iron roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with cast-iron bracing plates to front (east) elevation. Square-headed window and loading bay openings with render sills throughout, having timber battened fittings. Timber casement windows to rear elevation. Square-headed door openings with timber battened doors, having concrete stepped approach to raised opening to rear elevation. Located on roadside.

Appraisal

This impressive mill, which forms part of a larger industrial complex, retains much of its original form and structure. Apparently built by the Walton family, the building serves as a physical reminder of the industrial and social history of the area. It retains much of its original form and features including its timber battened fixtures and bracing plates. It remains in use as a mill, and is the only functioning mill in the area.