--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1870, with render shopfront to ground floor, formerly also in use as public house. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render quoins, having moulded render fascia to first floor and render sill band to second floor. Commemorative limestone plaque to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with render sills throughout, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Render fascia board with raised lettering, decorative end consoles, and surmounted by timber cornice to shopfront. Square-headed window openings over render stall risers with fixed timber-framed tripartite display windows flanking square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

The broad street frontage of this fine building and its attached counterpart makes an positive contribution to the streetscape. Its position, scale and fine shopfront gives it a strong presence in the streetscape.