--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, also in use as shop with timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and gable copings with cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront with fascia and moulded cornice, set over fixed timber-framed tripartite display window on render stall riser, flanked by square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors and overlights. Fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this fine building is in keeping with the terrace of which it forms an integral part, and it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. Its simple timber shopfront is a notable feature, as simple, authentic shopfronts such as this are increasingly threatened by pastiche replacements. The inclusion of two entrances is a reminder of the provisions which were made to accommodate dual residential and commercial functions.