--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house over basement, built c.1810, having three-storey elevation to rear (north-east) with bow-fronted oriel. Pitched slate roof having rendered overhanging eaves with timber corbels, rendered chimneystack, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Slate hanging to ground and first floors of front (south-west) and rear elevations. Rendered plinth and basement area to front elevation. Rendered wall to basement level of rear elevation. Lined-and-ruled rendered wall to side (north-west) elevation. Diminishing square-headed window openings with replacement rendered sills to front and rear elevations. Nine-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor, six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window and replacement casement window to front basement area. Round-headed stairwell window opening to rear (north-east) elevation having replacement nine-over-six pane timber sliding sash window with overlight to upper sash. Square-headed tri-partite window opening to oriel having nine-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening to front elevation within timber panelled doorcase comprising panelled pilasters, consoles and open bedded pediment. Timber panelled door with brass door furniture and fanlight. Pair of wrought-iron boot scrapes to limestone approach. Limestone steps with cast-iron railings to basement level. Rubble limestone plinth with rendered coping and cast-iron railing enclosing basement area with cobbled paving surface to roadside.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned house has retained much of its original form. Replacement fittings have been installed but these are in keeping with the integrity of the original design and allude to the historic models. The slate hanging and fine doorcase are particularly attractive features of this delightful pair.