Architectural, Historical, Scientific, Social

Southwell Gift Houses

Almshouse

Almshouse

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey with dormer attic house, dated 1682. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lead clad barrel roofs to dormers. Rubble limestone walls recently re-pointed. Slate hanging to gable of side (east) elevation. Square-headed window openings with stone lintels and sills having timber framed quarry glazed windows. Square-headed door opening with stone lintel and double-leaf timber battened doors. Set within a small courtyard.

Appraisal

These almshouses were built in 1682 by Sir Robert Southwell, a prominent figure and benefactor within Kinsale. The houses were originally given to widows of protestant tradesmen. They were later restored between 1965 and 1970 and given to elderly people of Kinsale. This house is a simple semi-detached structure of modest size and part of a set of four set around a courtyard with a supervisor's house overlooking them. An excellent wrought-iron gate with gate piers marks the entrance. The house retains much of its original character including the slate hung gable and locally sourced rubble limestone walls. Holding a prominent position overlooking the harbour and town this complex makes a delightful contribution to the character of the streetscape