Fairview House

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over raised basement house, built c.1820. Three-storey addition to rear (south) and recent two-storey extension to side (west). Hipped and pitched slate roofs having rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square and camber-headed window openings with stone sills having uPVC casement windows. Recessed square-headed door opening having timber panelled reveals and door, surmounted by fanlight and flanked by engaged Doric columns with capitals. Door opening approached via flagged stone steps with wrought-iron railings. Located within own grounds with rendered boundary walls to side (west) and rubble limestone boundary walls with rendered gate piers having wrought-iron gates to roadside (east).

Appraisal

This imposing house, built along the hill slope, is a large scale, high status nineteenth century dwelling. The house retains much of its original form and some features such as parts of the original door surround. Set within its own well kept grounds the building has commanding views of the harbour and town.