Market house

--/--/--

Description

Attached Arts & Crafts style three-bay two-storey commercial building, dated 1905, having pedimented central bay, shopfront and pair of former integral carriage arches to front (north-east) elevation. Pitched slate roof having red brick pilastered parapet with balustrades and ball finials. Moulded terracotta vase finials and moulded in relief date plaque to pediment. Red brick walls with corner pilasters, moulded sill course to first floor and moulded eaves course. Central elliptical arched window opening to first floor having concrete voussoirs, keystone and red brick pilasters. Fixed fourteen-pane window having timber sill and colonette glazing bars. Paired round-headed window openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, concrete Gibbs style voussoirs and red brick pilasters. Segmental-headed former carriage arches having concrete voussoirs with keystones and red brick pilasters. Central shopfront comprising red brick pilasters and stall risers, timber architrave, frieze and cornice with consoles to ends. Fixed timber framed display windows having colonette glazing bars. Recessed square-headed door opening with single-pane overlight and glazed timber door. Later timber shopfronts to former carriage arches comprising timber framed display windows with carved timber glazing bars and square-headed timber glazed door. Fronts directly onto Pearse Street.

Appraisal

This well executed building with its striking red brick façade has been built in a style that is unusual in Kinsale. It retains much of its original form and is notable for the high level of its design and detailing. The striking facade incorporates classical elements including the pediment and balustrade enliven the appearance of both the building itself and the streetscape as a whole.