--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1760, with additional single-bay section visible at northern end of roof. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and gabled dormers. Hipped roof to northern section. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with replacement eight-over-eight pane sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening having moulded render surround, timber panelled reveals, timber panelled door and fanlight.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a group of grand houses set back from the road at Denis Quay. The imposing scale and form of these buildings indicate that they were built as high status homes in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. While this building has been recently renovated, its early character remains discernible in its steeply pitched roof, fine proportions and doorcase.