Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached five-bay three-storey Georgian house, built c.1800, now in use as guest house. Additional three-bay two-storey block to rear (north-east), having single-bay two-storey lean-to extension. Recent extension to side (north-west). Pitched slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods, rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. uPVC rainwater goods to side of house and rear of additional block and extension. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds, painted stone sills over render corbels to front (south-west) and side (north-west) elevations. Diminishing window openings to front. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to ground and first floors, three-over-three pane windows to second floor. Square-headed window openings to rear of additional block with stone sills, having six-over-six and three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening to front elevation within decorative tooled limestone doorcase comprising engaged Doric columns, frieze and cornice. Timber panelled door with overlight. Tooled limestone stepped approach flanked by ashlar limestone plinths to street front with cast-iron spear-headed railings. Outbuilding with chimney to rear, now ruinous. Located on main street with views over harbour.

Appraisal

This elegant Georgian town house occupies a prominent site on the main street in Kinsale with views over the harbour and the south of the town. The most attractive features of the house are restricted to those elevations that are most visible from the street. These include the timber sliding sash windows, decorated sills, tooled limestone door surround, steps and plinth. Together with other neighbouring buildings this house contributes positively to the historic streetscape.