--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills to front (south) elevation, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with channelled render door surround, having replacement glazed timber door and overlight. Located facing on to main street.

Appraisal

One of a pair houses with asymmetrical front elevations, set in a longer terrace, this building is distinctive in the uniformity of its retained timber sliding sash windows. Its windows, slate roof and render door surround help the house to retain its historic character and make a positive contribution to the streetscape.