--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey house and post office, built c.1920, having render shopfront to eastern end of front (south) elevation. Recent two-storey extension to rear (north) and single-storey lean-to garage extension to side (west). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls having shell, glass and pebble aggregate, with render quoins, plat and sill bands to front (south) elevation. Square-headed window openings with render sills throughout, front elevation having, render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window opening to side (west) elevation, having replacement uPVC window. Round-headed door opening to house with channelled render door surround, having recent glazed timber door and single-pane fanlight. Render shopfront to ground floor of front elevation, comprising channelled pilasters surmounted by capped scroll consoles, frieze and cornice. Inset ceramic tiles to consoles. Square-headed timber-framed fixed-pane display windows with render sills surmounting stall risers flanking square-headed door opening with channelled render door surround, having replacement aluminium door. Located facing onto main street.

Appraisal

A well-maintained and picturesque building occupying a south facing site on the main street of Kilbrittain. The panelled front elevation displays fine render detailing while its shopfront forms a distinctive focal point in the streetscape. As the village post office and grocers it still serves an important social role in the community.