Artistic, Social, Technical

Telephone box

Telephone box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding moulded concrete telephone box, c.1950. Painted walls, moulded concrete cap and plinth, with fixed small pane glazed panels and half-glazed timber door. Set into alcove formed by rendered walls. Replacement telephone to interior.

Appraisal

This telephone box displays the post Independence insignia of the Department of Post and Telegraphs, which was brought in when the Free State established its own postal and telecommunications system. It would have originally featured plaques bearing the word 'Telefon' on each of its sides just below the roof, as seen on other examples across the country. It still functions as a telephone box and forms an interesting and attractive feature in the streetscape.