--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with dormer attic former house, built c.1820, having shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with shared rendered chimneystack, rooflight, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render over rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Ceramic tiled shopfront, having square-headed window opening with timber sill and fixed timber-framed display window. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door having single-pane overlight. Street fronted.

Appraisal

A reminder of the modest, traditional character which is now sadly lost in many of the buildings in the streetscape. The building would have original served a dual purpose as a shop and residence, a mixed use that is becoming increasingly rare. Retention of historic fabric including sash windows helps to maintain the building's character.