--/--/--

Description

Pair of terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1930. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered to front elevation having platbands and pebble dash panelling to first floor. Square-headed window openings with render sills and surrounds. Tripartite timber framed windows having one-over-one pane timber sliding sashes. Single one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window to first floor. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door, single-pane sidelights and overlight. uPVC fittings to western house. Street fronted.

Appraisal

Located on the main street of Inishannon, this pair is an important part of a long terrace of houses which adds much character to the town. Though modest in form, the pair retains traditional character which is now sadly lost in many of the buildings in the streetscape. The sash windows and decorative render detailing are noteworthy features.