--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1820. Recent pitched artificial slate roof, rendered chimneystack, uPVC clad eaves and rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor, three-pane timber-framed display window with casement overlight to ground floor. Recessed square-headed door opening with glazed timber door. Street fronted.

Appraisal

A reminder of the modest, traditional character which is now sadly lost in many of the buildings in the streetscape. This simple house, with its slightly asymmetrical façade, is an integral part of Innishannon's main street. Retention of historic fabric including sash windows and what is possibly a shop display window, helps to maintain the building's character.