--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, gable copings and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills, having one-over-one and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with limestone step and panelled timber door. Located within own grounds enclosed by hedges to front (south-west) with wrought-iron pedestrian gate. Located on roadside.

Appraisal

This modestly proportioned house has retained its historic form. Its low horizontal form and roadside proximity are typical of the vernacular tradition. Though some original features have been replaced, the slate roof and timber sliding sash windows contribute to its character.