--/--/--

Description

Terraced double-pile three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860. Recent conservatory to front (north-east) and single-storey porch to first floor of rear (south-west) suspended over terraced yard area. Pitched slate roof with central valley, rendered chimneystacks, timber clad eaves, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills throughout. uPVC casement windows to front elevation and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to rear elevation. Square-headed door opening to interior of conservatory having render surround and replacement timber panelled door. Square-headed door opening to first floor of rear elevation having recent double-leaf glazed timber doors. Rubble stone and rendered wall to rear having red brick gate piers and wrought-iron gates. Rubble stone retaining wall to north-east, camber-headed door opening with panelled render surround with cast-iron gate, limestone steps to interior (south-west) elevation of wall giving access to house.

Appraisal

Located on an elevated site, this house forms a part of a fine terrace overlooking the Owenboy River. Though some houses have lost original fabric, the character of the terrace is enhanced by the retention of timber sliding sash windows, slate roofs and fine entrances. The terrace forms part of a notable group with the surrounding late nineteenth century houses which were built along the sea front at a time when sea side living became very fashionable.