--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, having two-storey return with recent full-height canted bay to side (south-east). Now also in use as restaurant. Hipped artificial slate roofs with over hanging eaves, rendered red brick chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with chamfered plinth throughout. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills throughout, having uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening to front (north-east) elevation, having moulded render surround, containing rendered doorcase comprising engaged Doric columns surmounted by architrave and moulded cornice. Timber panelled door with brass door furniture surmounted by spoked sunburst fanlight. Rendered plinth wall and square-profile gate piers with cast-iron gate. Recently renovated associated two-storey former outbuilding to south-west, having pitched artificial slate roof and rubble stone walls. Rendered rubble stone enclosing wall to south-east, with moulded brick copings and square-profile gate piers with stone caps and double-leaf timber battened gates. Associated garden to north-east across road within rubble stone enclosing wall.

Appraisal

Built as part of a pair of houses, this building is an integral component of the Courtmacsherry streetscape. Though much of its historic fabric has been replaced, this pair adds significantly to the village's character and charm. The associated garden set across the street, which is a delightful feature of Courtmacsherry, adds to its setting and context.