--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, having recent lean-to addition to rear (south-west). Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered eaves course, chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls throughout. Camber-headed window openings with rendered sills to front (north-east) elevation, having replacement eight-over-eight pane sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to front elevation, within replacement timber doorcase, comprising channelled pilasters surmounted by moulded cornice. Timber panelled door surmounted by single-pane overlight. Rendered enclosing wall with cast-iron railings, square-profile gate piers with rendered caps and cast-iron gate. Enclosed yard to rear (south-west) with pitched roofed rubble stone outbuilding, having by rubble stone boundary wall. Associated garden to north-east across road within rendered rubble stone enclosing wall.

Appraisal

Built as part of a pair of houses, this building is an integral component of the Courtmacsherry streetscape. Though much of its historic fabric has been replaced, this pair adds significantly to the village's character and charm. The associated garden set across the street, which is a delightful feature of Courtmacsherry, adds to its setting and context.