--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, having two-storey pitched roofed addition to rear (south-west). Pitched slate roofs with rendered eaves course, chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls throughout. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills throughout, having uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening to front (north-east) elevation, having replacement timber panelled door surmounted by spoked fanlight. Rendered enclosing wall with cast-iron railings, square-profile gate piers with rendered caps and cast-iron gate. Enclosed to rear (south-west) by concrete block wall. Associated garden to north-east across road within rendered rubble stone enclosing wall. Associated single-storey outbuilding to rear (south-west) having pitched corrugated-iron roof and rubble stone walls. Square-headed door opening to front (north-east) elevation, having double-leaf corrugated-iron doors.

Appraisal

Built as part of a terrace of similarly designed houses, this building is an integral component of the Courtmacsherry streetscape. Though much of its historic fabric has been replaced, its traditional character could be reinstated, using historic features from the terrace as templates. Set overlooking the sea, this terrace adds significantly to the village's character and charm. The associated garden set across the street, which is a delightful feature of Courtmacsherry, adds to its setting and context.