Courtmacsherry Constabulary Barrack

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, having recent three-bay two-storey addition to rear. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered wall to front (north-east) elevation having render platbands and sill bands. Rendered walls elsewhere. Square-headed window openings throughout with render sills, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with occasional uPVC casement replacements throughout. Round-headed door opening to front (north-east) elevation, having timber panelled door with sidelights and overlight. Rendered boundary wall to front with cast-iron railings and gate, having foliate and fleurs-de-lis spears and pine cone finials. Tooled limestone step to gate. Shared yard to rear enclosed by recent rubble stone walls, containing shared outbuilding. Pitched slate roof, whitewashed rubble stone walls and square-headed window and door openings.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned and substantial house has retained much of its original form and character, and displays a pleasing symmetry to the streetscape. By the mid-nineteenth century Courtmacsherry had become one of the most fashionable bathing destinations on the south coast. This house and many others within the town were most likely built to provide summer accommodation. The shared outbuilding to the rear and cast-iron railing and gate to the front add to its setting and context.